Monument record LVM 146 - Post medieval and modern features at 25 Church Street, Lavenham

Summary

A post-medieval pit and wall foundation of 18th-19th century date and a modern pit were found during Monitoring of groundworks with residual Roman CBM

Full Description

2019: Archaeological monitoring of groundworks for a single-storey rear extension at 25 Church Street, Lavenham revealed evidence of late post-medieval and mdoern activity and residual Roman finds.
One pit of post-medieval to modern date was revealed which contained two residual pieces of Roman CBM inlcuding a piece of imbrex which might suggest the presence of Roman villa remains in the vicinity. The remains of a 19th to 20th century wall foundation were also found which represents one of a series of outbuildings which previously stood to the rear of the property as depicted on OS maps from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. These buildings appear to have been extnat until at least the 1970s.
The final feature was a modern pit which appeared to post-date the demolition of the outbuildings. (S1)