Monument record FML 144 - Post-medival layer, Rear of No. 1 Castle Street

Summary

Post-medival layer, part of a deliberate backfilling of the outer defensive ditch of Framlingham Castle.

Full Description

Monitoring recorded the upper sequence of a deep strata of redeposited soil. This material was part of a deliberate backfilling of the outer defensive ditch of Framlingham Castle to allow the town’s urban core to expand; this probably occurred during the 17th century when many of the earliest houses fronting onto the street were built. Engineering boreholes indicated that the full depth of the ditch had been 2.3m at this point. The layer contained typical domestic rubbish such as animal boe, pottery, metal working slag, clay tobacco pipe, and oyster shells (S1).