Monument record NBN 016 - Irregularly shaped Bronze-Age ring ditch.

Summary

A somewhat irregularly shaped ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the west of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish.

Ring ditch (single). Adjacent to ring ditches NBN 005 & 006 (S1).
A somewhat irregularly shaped ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the west of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish, centred on circa TM261432. The ditch is on average 1 metre wide but appears narrower to the north of the site. A possible entrance in the ditch may also be visible on the northern side. The area enclosed is circa 14 metres in diameter. It is not possible to confidently ascribe a date or function to this feature from the aerial photographs alone, particularly as the ring ditches with which this feature appears to form a group, (see NBN 005, BNB 016) are all of differing sizes. They could be interpreted as a small barrow cemetery group or an unenclosed settlement of later prehistoric date, possibly associated with the field system to the south-west (NBN ???). (S2)