Building record WBG 135 - 20 Market Hill

Summary

Originally part of a lager 16th century timber=framed merchant's house, it was extesively refurbished in the 17th century with three distinctive gables added. Grade-II listed.

Full Description

The property originally formed the central hall of a large early-16th century timber-framed merchant’s house that continued to both left and right. The entire facade was jettied to the street (with an overhanging upper storey), but its distinctive three gables were added as part of an extensive refurbishment in the 17th century. No. 20 occupies the central gable and is listed at grade II as part of 18-24 Market Hill. By the 19th century the building had been subdivided into shops and tenements much as it remains today.

The Tudor hall at no. 20 was jettied to the rear courtyard as well as the facade, and at almost 20 feet in width the first-floor chamber was exceptionally large by the standards of its day, extending to much the same length against the street. The space was initially open to the rafters of its crown-post roof and probably unheated, but the present ceiling and fireplace were inserted during the mid-17th century when the roof was replaced by an impressive buttpurlin structure with double collars. Both the fireplace and ceiling are important historic features; the former plastered and painted to imitate stone and the latter retaining most of its original moulded cornice that extends to the feet of the principal rafters. The exposed timber framing also preserves extensive traces of a 17th century wall painting, although its exact design is not clear. A rare 17th century stair tower projects from the rear wall, but the staircase has been removed and its external outline partly obscured by a 19th century brick lean-to. The original chamber is now reduced in size by a small inner room formed by two 19th and 20th century partition walls (S1).