Monument record LVT 001 - 8 Round Barrows on Levington Heath

1 of 8 Round Barrows on Levington Heath.

8 Round Barrows on Levington Heath.
1959: Diameter 24 yds, height 2 ft, no visible ditch. Spread, lightly ploughed (S1).
Barrow - spread by ploughing (1962). 18.0m diameter, 0.20m maximum height. 1981: Not visible under crop (S1).
1983: Destroyed (S1).
1991: Said to be ploughed and at risk. Entire area bisected by new A45 - Felixstowe road. Area of barrow sites under barley and only 2 overgrown bridlepaths unaccessible. No visual sign of barrow under crops (S3). January 1992: Not visible, completely flattened (S2).
1993: Area of barrow clearly defined by circular area c.16m diameter, light coloured, sandy patch (S4).
A Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs of 1944 as an earthwork and later as a cropmark on Levington Heath, Levington parish, centred on circa TM24224054 (S5 - S7). The barrow is visible as a mound circa 20 metres in diameter, but no clearly defined ditch, berm or external bank can be seen. By 1987 the barrow is visible only as a pale cropmark (S7).
Scheduled