Monument record LVT 003 - 8 Round Barrows on Levington Heath

Summary

A probable Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs of Levington Heath, forming part of a larger complex in the immediate area.

8 Round Barrows on Levington Heath.
1959: Diameter 30 yds, height 4 ft. No visible ditch. Lightly ploughed (S1).
1962: Bowl barrow much reduced and spread by the plough. Under corn stubble. No visible ditch. One of two. 23m in diameter, 1.1m high. 1981: Visible under crop. Height less than above (S1).
1983: Destroyed (S1).
1992: Still visible as low mound, between 25-40cm high, in field (S2). 1993: Still visible, 0.4m high, c. 24m diameter (S3).
A Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs of 1944 as an earthwork and later as a cropmark on Levington Heath, Levington parish, centred on circa TM24524053 (S4 - S5). The barrow is visible as a mound up to 23 metres in diameter, but no clearly defined ditch, berm or external bank can be seen. By 1987 the barrow is visible only as a pale cropmark (S7).
Scheduled