Building record LVM 147 - Slough Farm, Bridge Street Road

Summary

Slough Farm is a timber-framed and rendered farmhouse. The northern (right-hand) half of the building is a largely intact non-domestic structure of the early-15th century, but its southern room contains a moulded ceiling and was originally part of a separate high-status early-16th century house.

Full Description

Slough Farm is a timber-framed and rendered farmhouse of exceptional historic interest. The northern (right-hand) half of the building is a largely intact non-domestic structure of the early-15th century, but its southern room contains a moulded ceiling and was originally part of a separate high-status early-16th century house. The two structures were linked to form the present farmhouse in the 17th century, when a new chimney, stair tower and windows were inserted (and the rest of the 16th century house was probably demolished). Non-domestic medieval buildings are extremely rare, and this example is of national importance. Its precise purpose is uncertain, but more evidence is likely to be uncovered when the cement render which currently conceals the front elevation is removed during forthcoming remedial work. It is strongly recommended that the timber frame of this elevation should be recorded before any necessary repairs take place.

The medieval structure contained four bays and extended to 40.5 feet in length by 19 feet in overall width (the present house containing 66 feet in length). Its ground floor was divided by a central partition into two rooms of equal size which apparently lacked doors or windows in their rear elevations. The ceiling was supported by large brackets and contains crudely finished but unusually massive common joists, some of which exceed 10 inches in width by 7 in depth, suggesting it was required to support abnormal loads. The upper storey was also divided into two chambers of equal size, each open to a crown-post roof structure with hooded open gablets and lit by diamond-mullion windows. There is evidence of an external stair which allowed direct access to the first floor, and the building may have operated as a stable and granary. The intact roof structure is a particularly fine example of its type which survives in excellent condition and includes a rare splayed scarf joint. Substantial buildings of this kind would not be expected in the yards of normal medieval farms, but its scale and expense is consistent with documentary evidence which suggests Slough Farm occupies the site of a medieval manor known as ‘Lavenhams’ and belonged in the early-15th century to the famous Dame Alice de Bryene of Acton Hall (S1).