Building record KSY 049 - Stone House, The Street

Summary

Stone House is a grade II-listed timber-framed building that in its present form dates from the mid-17th century.

Full Description

Grade II-listed timber-framed building. It occupies the site of a medieval open hall that belonged to a surviving 14th century parlour cross-wing on the right and incorporates many of its re-used timbers including sooted rafters and tie-beams. The parlour wing remained part of Stone House until an unsympathetic renovation of 1997, and is still listed as such, but now forms a separate dwelling known as Pointers Lodge. The layout of the house has altered little since the 17th century, with a central chimney stack containing back-to-back fireplaces dividing a hall on the right from a former parlour now used as kitchen on the left. The street door occupies its original ‘lobby entrance’ position and there is evidence of a back door at the opposite end of the hall. The facade was modernised with sash windows and a new door case in the late Georgian period, but there is internal evidence of four original tripartite windows with ovolo-moulded mullions. Several of the smaller windows retain their mullions and a single saddle bar survives in the front wall of the hall. The open hall was substantially lower in height, and the outline of its roof can still be seen on the present chimney which, most unusually, was inserted into the medieval cross-passage some years before the rest of the house was rebuilt around it (S1).