Monument record LVT 009 - Trackway and possible field boundaries of unknown date.

Summary

A trackway and possible field boundaries of unknown date are visible in fields to the east of Red House Farm, Levington

Pattern of ditch systems and trackways (S1).
A ditched trackway and possible linear ditched field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on an aerial photograph taken in 1967 (S1), centred on TM 23743959 in fields to the east of Red House Farm, Levington. The trackway consists of two parallel and slightly curvilinear ditches, roughly 6m apart, which can be seen running for 120m through the middle of the area of cropmarks. The trackway runs on a NNE-SSW alignment. Adjoining the western side of the trackway partial fragments of a possible rectilinear field system are visible on a similar alignment, suggesting that the trackway and these features may be contemporary. Other linear features within the cropmark area are arranged on different alignments and may be related to different phases of activity. (S2)