Monument record IPS 2071 - Monitoring of soil strip, Highgate Community Centre

Summary

An area of 6m by 6m was to be stripped for a small wooden classroom. The strip area was on a slope rising to the west. It was dug to a depth of c.20cm at the East end and c.45cm at the West end. Several layers of mixed modern build up were present. Possibly related to demolition or deliberate build up.

2019. Monitoring, various modern build up layers. Natural not reached.

These layers are assumed to represent foundation/demolition as deliberate build up layers. Material included is of 20th and 19th century date. This would either be due to the demolition of farm buildings in the 1950s, or possibly compound and construction in 1989, (S1)