Building record BEG 077 - Rosery Cottage

Summary

Early-17th century small timber-framed and rendered domestic house of three bays. It forms part of a traditional rectangular farm yard in conjunction with an early-17th century threshing barn and the substantial grade-II listed early-16th century Yeomen farmhouse.

Full Description

Rosery Cottage was built in the early-17th century as a small timber-framed and rendered domestic house of three bays. It forms part of a traditional rectangular farm yard in conjunction with an early-17th century threshing barn and the substantial grade-II listed early-16th century Yeomen farmhouse. The survival of three separate 17th century or earlier structures in the same farm complex is unusual. The building reflects the standard room layout of the 17th century, with a central hall of just 12 ft in length flanked on the north by a service bay and on the south by a parlour that would have been only 8 or 9 ft long until the removal of its original chimney. The lean-to kitchen is a later addition that until 1977 operated as a bake-house with a large bread oven and an external entrance. The internal framing is partly hidden by plaster and dry-lining, but preserves a number of historic features including an intact original window complete with two ‘diamond’ mullions, two service doors with pegged lintels and at least one good ceiling of flat-sectioned joists with narrow chamfers. The lean-to kitchen is a later addition that until 1977 operated as a bake-house with a large bread oven and an external entrance. The internal framing is partly hidden by plaster and dry-lining, but preserves a number of historic features including an intact original window complete with two ‘diamond’ mullions, two service doors with pegged lintels and at least one good ceiling of flat-sectioned joists with narrow chamfers (S1).