Monument record LVT 013 - Decoy Wood (E of)

Summary

Possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field systems to the north-west of Levington Park research station, Levington

Full Description

Crop marks, field system with enclosures and linear ditches. Also two ring ditches, small ring ditch circa 11m diameter, large ring ditch circa 20m diameter (S1).
Neo flint axe from this area (LVT 019).
At least two phases of a possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 23804027 in fields to the north-west of Levington Park research station, Levington. The possible field systems are visible as a number of linear ditches, some of which may form the remnants of rectilinear enclosures. There appear to be a number of linear features on various alignments, some of which may represent different phases of the field system. A number of the linear elements appear to cut the possible Bronze Age round barrow (LVT 052) in the centre of the site suggesting that the barrow had lost its significance by the time the field system was laid out. Two small ring ditches, both enclosing areas of around 8m in diameter, are visible at TM 24074030 and TM 23764026. These may represent the sites of huts within the field system. (S2) (S3) (S4) (S5) (S7) See LVT 051 and LVT 052 for the possible Bronze Age round barrows and LVT 054 for the remnants of the Post-Medieval field system. (S6)