Monument record LVT 015 - Probable Bronze-Age barrow, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A probable Bronze Age barrow is visible on aerial photographs as the cropmarks of two concentric ring ditches, Nacton parish.

Full Description

Double ring ditch or small circular enclosure, outer circle 45m diameter. N of railway line N of smaller ring ditch, LVT 021 (S1).
A probable barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in Nacton parish,centred on circa TM230408. The inner ditch is about 2 metres wide, with a diameter of approximately 18 metres. No evidence for a central mound can be seen on the aerial photographs and any central features have probably been destroyed by ploughing. The outer ditch is much narrower and has a diameter of circa 30 metres. A much smaller barrow is visible roughly 15 metres to the south east (LVT 021). (S3, S4, S5).