Monument record HXN 123 - Evaluation trenching identified a Late Post Medieval Pit. Chestnut Tree Farm, Denham Rd

Summary

Evaluation trenching for a single dwelling development on the site of a now demolished, recently derelict, listed building of early Post Medieval date within a probable moated enclousure revealed on pit of late Post Medieval date and a stray sherd of Medieval pottery.

Full Description

March 2019: Evaluation trenching for a single dwelling development on the site of a now demolished, recently derelict, Grade II listed building of Early Post Medieval date (1032507) within a probable moated enclousure (HXN 046) revealed a pit of late Post Medieval date, a stray sherd of 13th to 14th century pottery and Early Post Medieval bricks and tiles from are of demolished listed building. No fondation features were present in the ground having been a structure based on a timber frame (S1).