Building record SRL 035 - Barn at Upper Langdales Farm, Mill Lane

Summary

Grade II-listed timber-framed and rendered farmhouse dated to circa 1600, a range of red-brick former farm buildings now converted into a series of cottages and a timber-framed and weatherboarded threshing barn of four bays.

Full Description

The site consists of a grade II-listed timber-framed and rendered farmhouse dated to circa 1600 in the Schedule of Listed Buildings, a range of red-brick former farm buildings now converted into a series of cottages and a timber-framed and weatherboarded threshing barn of four bays. The distinctive outline of this barn, with a rear porch projecting from its penultimate right-hand bay (rather than a central bay as usual), is shown on the 1838 tithe map when it would have been newly built. Its framing is typical of the second quarter of the 19th century, with re-used oak timber, nailed diagonal wall braces interrupting the studs and bolted knee-braces to the tie-beams. A particularly well preserved threshing floor of stone flags survives in the entrance bay. he shallow-pitched slate roof is a softwood reconstruction of the 20th century, as is the treble-tiled roof of the porch, and the external weatherboarding and doors have also been renewed. The original roof is likely to have been more steeply pitched for pantiles or thatch. A lean-to bullock shed adjoining a paddock in the return angle of the barn and porch was shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1884 and appears to retain some original wall studs beneath a new softwood roof of corrugated iron - but is conspicuous by its absence from the Ordnance Survey of 1969 and may have been completely rebuilt around this time (S1).