Monument record CUL 079 - Probable Medieval ridge and furrow and medieval-post medieval boundary banks

Summary

Probable Medieval ridge and furrow and Medieval-post medieval boundary banks are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The features consist of multiple areas of probable medieval ridge and furrow on various alignments with a number of earthwork banks, possibly relating to medieval field boundaries. It is also possible that some of the banks may be post mediaeval boundaries, post mediaeval parkland features or modern features associated with Culford school. The majority of the ridge and furrow is seen clearly as earthworks on visualised lidar data.

November 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Probable Medieval ridge and furrow and Medieval to post medieval boundary banks are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S3). The features consist of multiple areas of probable medieval ridge and furrow on various alignments with a number of earthwork banks, possibly relating to medieval field boundaries. It is also possible that some of the banks may be post mediaeval boundaries, post medieval parkland features or modern features associated with Culford school. The features are within the parkland (CUL 021) of Culford hall and it is possible that the ridge and furrow pre dates the creation of the park. The majority of the ridge and furrow is seen clearly as earthworks on the visualised lidar data apart from an area centred at TL 8224 7101, which can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s (S1) before being subsequently levelled. The ridge and furrow and banks are in close proximity to the original site of Culford village (CUL 033) and a section of probable medieval moat (CUL 034) approximately 250m to the south east.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th November 2019.