Monument record NAC 006 - Seven Hills Round Barrows; Knight's Wood

Summary

Round Barrow - Part of Seven Hills group (see also BUC 006, 007, FXL 011, NAC 004, 005, 007-013). Scheduled.

Round Barrow - Part of Seven Hills group (see also BUC 006, 007, FXL 011, NAC 004, 005, 007-013).
1764: Barrows opened. "Ashes were found in some. One disclosed pieces of apparently human bone" (R2)(S4).
Numerous (more than 7) round tumuli, some of considerable size. The 1836 1 inch OS map marks 11 of them (S4).
1962: In good condition. Dense high bracken covers the mound. Estimated diameter 20m, height 1m (S1).
1976: Circa 22m diameter, 1.38m high. Trees on mound, hole in centre, rabbited (S2).
1981: Illicit shaft discovered dug into centre of mound. Shaft approximately 1m deep, 75cm long and 50cm wide, wood lined. Perhaps a year old (S3).
1981: Under mature deciduous trees with some conifers and much bracken and other undergrowth. SW edge clipped by fence flanking railway line. Dimensions as above (S4).
1993: `1.4m in height and 22m in diameter'. Scheduled area enlarged November 1993 (S4).