Monument record NAC 008 - Seven Hills Round Barrows; Hobbin's Belt

Summary

Round Barrow - Part of Seven Hills group (see also BUC 006, 007, FXL 011, NAC 004-007, 009-013). Scheduled.

Round Barrow - Part of Seven Hills group (see also BUC 006, 007, FXL 011, NAC 004-007, 009-013).
1764: Barrows opened. "Ashes were found in some. One disclosed pieces of apparently human bone" (R2)(S3).
Numerous (more than 7) round tumuli, some of considerable size. The 1836 1 inch OS map marks 11 of them (S3).
1962: G (OS reference) - In good condition, 22m in diameter E-W x 24m transversely, 0. 9m high. Within woodland (S1).
1976: Tree & bracken covered. 28m diameter, 1.2m high (S2). 1981: Elm, oak, pine some bracken (S3).
1986: Under mature deciduous and coniferous trees, including a large oak near the centre, some bracken. Dimensions as above (S3).
1993: Stands to a height of 1.2m and covers a sub-circular area measuring circa 26m NS by 24m EW. Scheduled area redefined to include NAC 007 in November 1993 (S3).