Monument record NAC 011 - Seven Hills Round Barrows; Knight's Wood

Summary

Round Barrow - Part of Seven Hills group (see also BUC 006, 007, FXL 011, NAC 004-010, 012-013). Scheduled.

Round Barrow - Part of Seven Hills group (see also BUC 006, 007, FXL 011, NAC 004-010, 012-013).
1764: Barrows opened. "Ashes were found in some. One disclosed pieces of apparently human bone" (R2)(S3).
Numerous (more than 7) round tumuli, some of considerable size. The 1836 OS 1 inch map marks 11 of them (S3).
Barrow, 15 yards overall, slightly curtailed by the railway boundary,undated note by E R H Hancox (position given as TM 2232 4118) (S1).
1962: SW perimeter destroyed where cut by railway fence, mound otherwise in good condition. 16m diameter, 0.7m high. Covered with light undergrowth with some trees (S1).
1976: Small trees. Height circa 0.69m, diameter circa 15m. Edge cut by railway fence (S2).
1981: Bracken free, tree covered (S3).
1986: Under deciduous trees. SW edge cut by railway (S3).
1993: Truncated on SW edge by boundary of railway line. `Measures 15m NE to SW by circa 12m NE to SW and stands to a height of 0.7m'. Scheduled area (of group of 6) enlarged November 1993 (S3).