Monument record IKL 354 - Possible ring ditch.

Summary

A possible ring ditch is seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The possible ring ditch may relate to a levelled Bronze Age barrow and is in close proximity to two earthwork barrows to the south (IKL 004) and south east (IKL 005) as well as a group of three barrows to the southwest (IKL 002, IKL 003, IKL 072). It is also possible that this feature may be the result of natural or agricultural processes.

June 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible ring ditch is seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). The possible ring ditch may relate to a levelled Bronze Age barrow and is in close proximity to two earthwork barrows to the south (IKL 004) and south east (IKL 005) as well as a group of three barrows to the southwest (IKL 002, IKL 003, IKL 072). The ring ditch has only been seen on one set of aerial photographs consulted as part of this project taken on the same day. It is therefore possible that this feature may be the result of natural or agricultural processes. This feature may be the possible levelled barrow (IKL 074) recorded from field visits to the north west. However due to the uncertain origin of this possible ring ditch and its location approximately 100m to the south east of the barrow recorded from the field visits (IKL 074); this feature has been given a separate record as it is possible that this is a new ring ditch. As a result of a lack of control points for rectification of the photographs, some of the aerial photographs have been secondary transformed which may have slightly reduced the locational accuracy of the mapping.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th June 2019.