Monument record NAC 023 - Long mound of unknown date surrounded by a continuous ditch.

Full Description

Long Mound. Slightly wedge-shaped mound, aligned approximately E-W, with continuous ditch surrounding it. The thicker end has been bulldozed through in the past in an attempt to discover what lay in the mound. Also several small trenches into the flanks of the mound.
Lies on sandy soil in a decayed piece of woodland close to the River Orwell. Possibly a rabbit-warren pillow mound (S1).
From Nacton file at IPSMG - Air Commodore Chick dug a hole in this "tumulus" in July 1954. Several letters to Museum describing his work. He found several "oxidised nodules" which he thought might have been nails but Smedley said they were natural, so no dating evidence, no finds (S2).