Monument record LVT 087 - OUTLINE RECORD: Sizewell C Freight site (CAS) EVL

Late Bronze Age pits and ditches and Barrows and modern field boundary ditches.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation as part of the Sizewell C ancillary works revealed activity on site dating to the Late Bronze Age period, with known barrow mounds in the western half of the field (not investigated at this time), as well as modern field boundary ditches. The prehistoric activity mainly consisted of scattered charcoal-rich pits, some with evidence suggestive of either in situ burning or the deposition of hot ashes. It is believed that modern farming and crop types favoured in these light soils significantly truncated or removed a large number of archaeological features from the site, leaving the bases of the larger pits and ditches in comparative isolation. Two barrows were already identified on the site from Suffolk HER entries and the location of a third suspected barrow was tentatively confirmed by the presence of a significant ditch within one trench. Late post-medieval/modern activity within the site consisted of a single north-south orientated ditch in the western field possibly cutting through the location of one of the known barrows (S1).