Monument record OKY 010 - Roman road and artefact scatters of pottery and metalwork. (Rom)

Road and scatters of pottery, metalwork etc.

Road, 3.5m wide, following footpath line along edge of floodplain to SW towards Oakley.
Excavations by Thrower pre 1936 (S1)(R1).
1977: A slight agger is visible in water meadow immediately to E embankment on the Suffolk side of Scole Bridge. In 1976 A Rogerson observed thin scatter of Rom pottery & animal bones in meadow to S of line of road - see OKY 005.
Scatter, including coarse red tesserae. occasional tile, pottery including samian, around (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in ploughsoil. Sherds also noted in meadow to W. Metalwork scatter, including two miniature axes, a figurine foot, a duck- shaped terminal, two finger rings and tweezers (these could be ESax?). Rom coarseware & Samian also recorded from dredgings from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S2) - listed under SUS 008.
1988 ESA monitoring visit: Permanent pasture grazed by cattle. Little obvious evidence of remains. Higher land tending to be hummocky in places (S3).
1994 ESA monitoring visit: Permanent pasture grazed by cattle. No particular problems observed; some rabbit holes in the SW corner but not serious. Some poaching arond the isolated block of conglomerate (see Un) which is obviously used as a rubbing stone by the cattle. NW corner built over by new Scole Bypass (S3).
August 2000: Stone block now gone (S4), moved to farm of (Andrew?) West.
See also OKY 007, 008 + Un & Sax.