Monument record BRM 001 - Moated Site SW of St Mary's Church

Scheduled Monument - Moat next to St Mary's church.

Full Description

Moat next to St Mary's church. Rectangular central platform covered with thick vegetation, surrounded by a wet moat 6m wide, no causeway. Thought possibly to be the late Med replacement manor house for the manor of Davillers. See BRM 002 for the possible earlier manor house site. 1976: This moated site lies just to the SW of another which was excavated in 1967 to reveal a C12 aisled hall. It is presumed that the hall was removed to the unexcavated site in about 1300. This remaining site consists of a rectangular central platform covered with thick vegetation, surrounded by a wet moat 6m wide. There is no causeway access being permitted only by a small dump of silt on this side (S1).
1979: Scheduled (S1).
1981: Whole site totally overgrown. Impossible to penetrate. Moat wet (S1).
1986: Monument fenced outside ditch. Moat frozen, so that condition difficult to assess. Mr West says that it is choked: cow drains used to run into it, although the water now entering it (from 2 drains joining at the SW and SE) is clean. He says that the soil which completely fills the SW corner of the moat was dumped there 20 years ago, when an adjacent farm building was put up and has recently been levelled by the removal of rubbish from the top of it. Interior is covered with deciduous trees and scrub, with much ivy and dead wood. Parts are impenetrable (S1).
1991: Said to be original Brome Hall, Saxon Manor House, registered archaeological site at risk (S2).
March 2001: Scheduled area revised (S1).