Monument record IPS 2078 - Mid 9th to 12th Century pottery and butchered animal bone at Proposed car park, Upper Barclay Street

Summary

Mid 9th to 12th Century pottery and butchered animal bone at Proposed car park, Upper Barclay Street.

Full Description

2019: Archaeological monitoring of deep service trenches revealed two layers dated by pottery to the mid 9th to mid 12th century. The pottery sherds included fragments of at least 44 jars and indicates possible Late Saxon pottery production within the vicinity. A small quantity of animal bone was recovered consisting of waste from the skinning and butchery of domestic stock as well as oyster consumption. A butchered radius of a brown bear was also recovered. Isolated medieval and post medieval pottery and a bone handle were also recovered (S1).