Monument record WSW 203 - Probable Second World War pits and a probable practice trench.

Summary

Several possible small Second World War pits and a probable practice trench can be seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features consist of several clusters of small pits, vehicle tracks and a zig-zag practice trench. These features most likely relate to Second World War training activity with further possible Second World War training features located approximately 1km to the north east (WRW 082). The features are seen as earthworks on the 1940s aerial photographs but are not seen on the visualised lidar data and therefore are presumed to have been levelled.

October 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Several possible small Second World War pits and a probable practice trench can be seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1). The features consist of several clusters of small pits, vehicle tracks and a zig-zag practice trench (located at TL 8095 7262). These feature most likely relate to Second World War training activity with further possible Second World War training features located approximately 1km to the north east (WRW 082). The clusters of pits have been mapped by extent rather than individually due to the high altitude of the aerial photographs and the small size of the pits making it difficult to map the features in detail. The features are seen as earthworks on the 1940s aerial photographs but are not seen on the visualised lidar data and therefore are presumed to have been levelled.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 07th October 2019