Monument record REY 137 - Anomalies of former field boundaries on Land off Copperwheat Avenue (OA) EVAL

Anomalies of former field boundaries on Land off Copperwheat Avenue

Full Description

No anomalies of clear archaeological origin have been identified by the survey. Linear and rectilinear anomalies of possible archaeological interest are present in the southern part of the site; but the patterning is incomplete, and no firm interpretation is possible. Several former field boundaries have been detected and other responses hint at further possible field divisions. A few isolated Uncertain anomalies and trends are noted, however their precise nature and origin. They are likley a combination of agricultural and agricultural factors is favoured (S1).