Monument record ARW 077 - OUTLINE RECORD: Late prehistoric ditch, Roman cremation, medieval gully Land North of Queens Road (BRIT) EVL EXC

Late prehistoric ditch, Roman cremation, medieval gully

Full Description

A trial trench evaluation for a residential development on the west side of the village identified four phases of activity. The first phase was dated to the late prehistoric period, represented by a ditch corresponding to known cropmarks both on and adjacent to the development site, which likely relates to early land division. The second phase is solely represented by the presence of a large cremation vessel dated no earlier than the late 1st century (c. AD69) containing the remains of a single adult and two hobnails from a shoe. The third phase is 11th to mid-13th century activity represented by a gully, likely representing peripheral settlement activity potentially associated with land drainage towards the medieval road front. The fourth and final phase relates to continuous activity on the site from the 16th–19th centuries evidenced by spot finds in the topsoil which ties-in with the date of most of the listed buildings in the village (S1).