Monument record EYE 003 - Bronze-Age artefact scatter of flints and pottery found in an area of an Anglo-Saxon cemetry. (BA)

Flints and pottery ? beaker. Found in area of Sax cemetery.

For main site description see Sax.
Flints and pottery ? beaker. Found in area of Sax cemetery. 1964: Finds reported by G I Moss from area along R. Dove terrace covering part of two fields around cited grid reference from ploughed surface listed as scrapers (S1).
1967: Plaster cast of decorated rim sherd of original found by G Moss given to SAU. Appears to be grooved ware (is this the same as the cited ? "beaker"?. See Neo.
Also Mes, Neo, IA, Rom, Sax.