Monument record BCC 140 - Medieval and post medieval activity at Land between 19 and 23 Ravensmere

Summary

Medieval and post medieval pits and a late post medieval wall footing were revealed during an archaeological evaluation

Full Description

2019: Archaeological evaluation revealed evidence of medieval and post medieval activity. The site is within the historic core of Beccles and medieval and post medieval remains have previously been recorded to the immediate north of the site (BCC 018) and historic cartographic sources show a series of terraced buildings of unknown date on the site that pre-date current structures. One large pit of 13th to 14th century date was identified which contained small quantities of local coarse ware jars, cooking pots, and a bowl as well as heavily butchered animal bone and a background scatter of burnt cereal grains. This suggests the accumulation of domestic debris although the size is more indicative of a quarry pit.
Two post medieval possible quarry pits of 17th-18th century date were also identified which contained post meideval pottery, CBM, and butchered animal bone. The finds are collectively potentially associated with the former occupation of terraced buildings on or close to the site.
A wall footing of 19th century to modern date was identified at the western end of the trench which was perpendicular with the road. It ahd a shalllow concrete footing with a single-brick width wall built on top. It likely represent s former garden wall of partition wall within a structure. The unfrogged bricks suggest it could be associated with buildings visible on the 1st edition OS map. (S1)