Monument record NRN 049 - OUTLINE RECORD: Land to the north of Ashfield Road (BRIT) EVL

Medieval to Post Medieval propoerty boundaries and Roman pottery and tile/boxflue.

Full Description

A trial trench evaluation was conducted ahead of residential development on the eastern boundary of the village. It revealed evidence of medieval and post-medieval activity relating to possible property boundaries and back yard pitting of 11th–14th century date in the southwest corner of the site. The enclosure and backyard pitting suggest the presence of a dwelling fronting Ashfield Road on the southern boundary of the site. In addition, slightly abraded, residual Roman pottery and tile/box-flue tile was also found, suggesting the presence of Roman activity in the wider vicinity of the site.