Monument record BOY 013 - Field boundaries, enclosures, trackways and ring ditches of uknown date, all visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Field boundaries, enclosures, trackways and ring-ditches of unknown date are all visible as cropmarks to the north-west of Boyton Hall Farm, Boyton parish

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure circa 45m x 60m. On the same alignment and a little further NW are traces of some field boundaries (S1).
The area immediately to the north-west of Boyton Hall farm in Boyton parish contains a variety of ditch defined archaeological features of unknown date that are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, roughly centred on circa TM38004660. The most obvious cropmarks to cross this area are of a probable Post Medieval ditched road or track at circa TM37984662. This is recorded separately as BOY 067. A second wide ditched trackway, probably of later prehistoric date, is visible running across this area for circa 340m on a north-west to south-east orientation. A number of other linear ditched features, possibly field boundaries, are visible on a similar alignment on either side of this trackway. A few of these appear to follow the existing Post-Medieval field boundaries and may be relatively recent in date, but the majority appear to be on slightly different alignments and are probably significantly earlier in date. A few shorter stretches of narrower trackway can also be seen in this and a neighbouring field. Cropmarks of three or possibly four rectangular enclosures area also visible in this field (See BOY 060-2, BOY 066). These are on a similar alignment to both the current field boundaries and the possibly prehistoric trackway, but they are not marked on any historic maps and are thought to be probably later prehistoric in date, an interpretation possibly supported by their association with a number of small ring ditches in this area (see BOY 063-5). A pit or post circle of possible Neolithic or Bronze Age can also be seen at circa TM37954653 (see BOY 068). (S1-2)

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The field system, ring ditches, trackways and enclosures described above are visible as cropmarks on additional aerial photographs (S2)-(S6), along with numerous possible pit features.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd September 2015.