Find Spot record BRD 284 - Between Brandon Leisure Centre and Sewage Works, (Terminal Palaeolithic-Mesolithic).

Possible Upper Palaeolithic or early mesolithic core found with post medieval flint assemblage.

Full Description

2016: A large assemblage of 1029 gunflints and gunflint production debitage was found in a small area. One possible Upper Palaeolithic to Early Mesolithic long flake or blade core was also identified on the site. It is conical in form with a single platform and multiple blade scares, many of which end in hinge fractures. The surfaces are more heavily abraded than the gunflint waste and cores, suggesting the possible earlier date (S1).

See also Terminal Palaeolithic- Mesolithic Record.