Monument record OCC 003 - Moated Site NE of Occold Hall

Moated Site NE of Occold Hall.

Moat, unoccupied, isolated, wet, rectangular, no causeway, N of Occold Hall (S1).
Outline planning permission granted for house on interior, July 1978 (S2). Scheduled May 1979 (S3).
This well preserved rectangular moated site is surrounded by ploughed fields. The central platform, which is tree and vegetation covered, is surrounded by a wet moat 4-5m wide. There is no causeway (the only means of access to the central platform being via an iron step ladder)(S3).
1981: Completely impossible to penetrate into the interior, which is tree and vegetation covered. A few dead elms noted. Moat wet with considerable amount of dead wood and weed to N (S3).
1982: Walked around moat. No access to interior. A few fallen trees but mainly covered in undergrowth and scrub. Moat wet with considerable amount of dead wood and dead leaves (S3).
1991: Water level maintained by farmer to avoid flooding (S4).
Scheduled