Monument record THD 005 - Short's Farm

Moat.

Moat. Series of rectangular enclosures, isolated, occupied. Close to parish boundary.

A number of rectangular waterfilled ponds dug on level ground and filled by surface drainage, are visible around the farmyard and house. They average 8.0m wide by 1.0m deep, but do not form a coherent moated enclosure (OS AP negative). They were possibly dug as clay pits or for drainage. An L shaped ditch forms what may have been the eastern arm and eastern end of the northern arm of the southern moat. The southern part of the western arm is represented by a pond. The nothern moat is represented by an L shaped pond, probably the eastern side and the north eastern angle. Although the interpretation as a double moated site is plausible it is not identified as such by the Ordnance Survey (S1-3).