Monument record TUL 030 - OUTLINE RECORD: Medieval pit and Post Medieval Gully, Land adjacent to Mungo Lodge (DPAS) EVL

Medieval pit and Post Medieval Gully

Full Description

Six evaluation trenches were excavated to target the footprints and garages of the new dwellings, totalling 70m by 1.8m. Archaeology was present in two of the trenches: trench 1 contained a medieval extraction pit with pottery sherds dating to the 12th – 14th centuries; the other feature, a gulley, in trench 3 contained late 16th–17th century pottery sherds including a late 17th century pipe bowl (S1).