Monument record THD 051 - Saon cemetery, White House Farm, Hestley Hamlet

Anglo Saxon cemetery with weapons, brooches, beads etc. Formerly recorded as THD MISC

Full Description

Anglo Saxon cemetery with weapons, brooches, beads etc, found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), from an undated newspaper article (S1)(R1). `Some Saxon remains, discovered in the parish 'not long since' were shown at the Rectory' (S1)(R2). `Some very interesting remains, consisting of fine bronze fibulae, portions of iron and bronze weapons, upwards of 30 beads made of rich blue glass, amber and various coloured clays, now in possession of the Rector, were dug up by some men when draining a field in the occupation of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), among them a 'Danish' axe' (S2). ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) see THD 012).

Formerly recorded as THD MISC