Monument record BNH 129 - Multiple probable post medieval boundary banks.

Summary

Multiple banks of a probable post medieval date are seen as earthworks (before being subsequently levelled) on aerial photographs. The banks most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks and are in close proximity to a further area of probable post medieval banks to the east (BNH 171) and possible parish boundary banks to the south (BNH 052). The banks can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and are presumed to have been levelled as the features are not visible on recent (2016) aerial photographs.

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Multiple banks of a probable post medieval date are seen as earthworks (before being subsequently levelled) on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The banks most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks and are in close proximity to a further area of probable post medieval banks approximately 1 kilometre to the east (BNH 171) and possible parish boundary banks approximately 60m to the south (BNH 052). It is also possible that these banks may have related to Wordwell rabbit Warren (WRW 043) recorded from cartographic sources approximately 850m to the south west. The banks can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and are presumed to have been levelled as the features are not visible on recent (2016) aerial photographs (S3).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th July 2019.