Monument record BNH 130 - Possible Second World War training features.

Summary

An area of embanked pits and mounds, possibly dating to the Second World War are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The features are most likely Second World War training features and possible weapons pits. The embanked pits can be seen in between an area of trees in the 1940s. Some of the possible embanked pits can be seen surviving on the visualised lidar data (from a survey flown in 2015) along with two mounds. The pits are in close proximity to further probable Second World War training to the north (BNH 128) and to the north east (BNH 129). It is possible that some of the small mounds may be natural or modern in origin.

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of embanked pits and mounds, possibly dating to the Second World War are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S2). The features are most likely Second World War training features and possible weapons pits. The embanked pits can be seen in between an area of trees in the 1940s. Some of the possible embanked pits can be seen surviving on the visualised lidar data (from a survey flown in 2015) along with two mounds. The pits are in close proximity to further probable Second World War training features approximately 280 meters to the north (BNH 128) and approximately 550m to the north east (BNH 129). The pits also in very close proximity to a large post medieval boundary bank (BNH 052). It is possible that some of the small mounds (principally the mounds at TL 8352 7653 and TL 8361 7652) may be natural or modern in origin.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th July 2019.