Monument record TYN 031 - A ditched trackway and rectilinear field or enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north of Capel Farm in Trimley St Martin…

Summary

A ditched trackway and rectilinear field or enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north of Capel Farm in Trimley St Martin parish.

Full Description

Complex field system, with rectilinear boundaries. Lying just N of ring ditch TYN 032 (S1)(S2). Including one rectangular field (approximately 130m x 50m).
A ditched trackway and rectilinear field or enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, approximately 350 metres to the north of Capel Farm in Trimley St Martin parish, centred on circa TM28913796. Ditches between 1 and 2.5 metres wide define the trackway, which is between 6 and 12 metres wide and forms an inverted 'T-junction' at circa TM28883796, orientated on a north-south axis. The possible field or enclosure is on a north-east to south-west axis and may be bounded by narrow paths or tracks, which cross the line of the trackway described above. It is possibly 100 metres square, and may be subdivided, but the cropmarks are not clear on the available photographs, particularly on the north-eastern edge. It is not clear which of the features is the earliest in date, but it is probable they both were created in the later prehistoric period. Ring ditch TYN 032 is circa 20 metres east of the enclosure. (S3-7)
Brief detail/reference in S8.