Monument record TYN 032 - Ring ditch, circa 35m diameter. Lying just SE of rectilinear field boundary complex TYN 031

Ring ditch, circa 35m diameter. Lying just SE of rectilinear field boundary complex TYN 031

Ring ditch, circa 35m diameter. Lying just SE of rectilinear field boundary complex TYN 031 (S1).
Preh pottery found just to S during pipeline monitoring - see TYN 069.
A possible Bronze Age round barrow or late prehistoric or Roman period round house site is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, located at TM29033787, to the east of the trackway and enclosure TYN 031. The ring ditch is on average 2 metres wide and encloses an area of up to 29 metres in diameter. The ring ditch could enclose the site of a small Bronze Age barrow or a possible Prehistoric or Roman hut site, but the diameter of the feature makes the former potentially more likely. (S2-S3)
Brief refernce/detail in S4.