Monument record FLN 111 - Flixton Quarry General, Flixton, (Palaeolithic),

Summary

Finds of Late Pleistocene Mamalian remains with no exact provenance. Previously attached to FLN 057 and 061,

Finds of Late Pleistocene Mammalian remains with no exact provenance.

(Early 20th century) Also mammoth and woolly Rhino bones from this pit of late Middle Pleistocene age [probably from earlier 20th century working] (S1). All of these finds are likely to be post Anglian in date.

Previously attached to FLN 057 and 061.

Geographic location is general.

Discussion of the faunal assemblage recovered from the Flixton pit. The report highlight that there are potential uncertainties with the age of the Homersfield terrace. This means the Flixton pit assemblage cannot be certainty attributed to the Anglian at this stage (S2).