Monument record DBN 009 - Esther's Moat ; Esther's Barn

Moat.

Full Description

Moat. Fragments square/rectangular, partly occupied, isolated. Named as Easters Barn on OS 1st edition map, 1837, moat not shown. Named as Esther's Moat on 1:10,560 map (S1).
May 2004: Monitoring of footing trenches of car port revealed alinment of southern arm of Esther's Moat. The site's former owners remember clearance and infilling of this part of the moat c.30 years ago in an attempt to correct/avoid further subsistence damage sustained by the adjacent northern wall of the barn. However, the date of its original abandonment remains unclear (S2).