Monument record PAU 004 - Moat Grove Farm; Grove Farm

'Moat' and ponds.

Full Description

Moat. Fragments only. Apparently more than one enclosure. Apart from village, occupied. Three ponds occur to the N, NW and SW of present farmhouse. SW is higher than others. Doubt that they represent the remains of a moat (S1).
The N fragment is shown extending down the E side of the farmhouse on the 1880s OS map (on whichj it is labled as 'moat'). Does appear to be shown as a rectangular moat with an entrance on the middle of the north side and buildings in SE and NW corners on the OS 1st edition 1" map of 1837 - Tithe map needs checking.
Autumn 2004: monitoring of groundworks associated with works on a number of barns and outhouses failed to identify anything associated with the 'moat' or Medieval in date. Details in (S2).
Possibly 'Woodwards' sub-manor site (or was it at Laffitt's Hall moated site [PAU 002])?
Documentary research needed.