Monument record HLM 005 - Pond Meadow (Rom)

Full Description

`Pond Meadow, can scarcely be dug into any part without many fragments of ancient (?date) funereal and other pottery being thrown out, beside portions of querns, animal bones, etc. In the adjoining land.... I have also found ancient remains'. Finds `at a depth of about two feet' from a (presumed) `British barrow of very early date'. Said to be `a stratum of mixed charcoal and earth, and pottery of various kinds, with a few other articles, viz:- fragments of a quern or millstone, a thin piece of green metal perforated, apparently a personal ornament; some shells, oyster, whelk and mussel; also bones and teeth of animals, among which it was easy to detect those of the ox and pig'. Then describes (earlier) finds from lower down, including pottery `moulded by hand'. `The pottery in the stratum of charcoal at the two feet depth, nearer the surface, was of a redder hue, fire baked, and evidently of somewhat later date: the presence of the piece of the metal also indicating this...'`...over this (the lower) aboriginal grave a tumulus had apparently been raised; and into this tumulus, as I conceive, the later or Romano- Britons, more civilised, afterwards inserted their better-baked urns with the ashes of their dead...'(S1).
Note manuscript of Rev Cardew's excavations in Ipswich Museum and Tollemache library.
See also Sax, Med & Un.