Monument record HLM 007 - Mill Mount

Summary

1865: `S of the rectory, is a remarkable tumulus with two very ancient stag-headed oak trees on it, one of which has been pronounced to be a full thousand years old' (S2).

Tumulus marked as `Mill Mount'. Condition is excellent and completely untouched. `Mill Mount' is an irregular earthen artificial mound c. 20.0m N-S by c.15.0m E-W and approximately 2.0m high. Flat topped and c.5.0m diameter. It is overgrown with scrub and two very old oak trees which grow on it are the only indication of its age. There is no local information on its origin except the name which suggests the site of a post mill. Nevertheless, it is thought to be a barrow, although there is insufficient evidence to indicate beyond doubt that it is one.
Artificial mound. Name suggests post mill site; conceiveably a barrow.