Monument record CRP 030 - OUTLINE RECORD: Middle Iron Age and undated features at Gateway 14 (Excavation Area A) (CAS) EXC

Summary

An excavation revealed a scatter of pits and post holes containing limited quantities of prehistoric pottery, mostly Middle Iron Age

Full Description

2020: An excavation of 0.13ha was undertaken. Archaeological features included a scatter of small pits and some possible post-holes. The majority of these features were undated although three of the cuts produced limited quantities of prehistoric pottery. Middle Iron Age pottery was recovered from a group of intercutting pits, probably related to clay extraction. An adjacent large pit, (c.10m by 6m and 1.8m deep) was also interpreted as a probable extraction pit that was later used as a waterhole, as suggested by the relatively sterile silt fill and a cobbled surface along part of the edge. An upper layer within the fill produced a modest but significant assemblage of Middle Iron Age pottery, along with some slightly earlier sherds, and other domestic waste, suggesting it became the site of a midden in later phase, presumably associated with a nearby occupation site. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2020 (S1). Full report to follow.