Monument record KCC 105 - OUTLINE RECORD: Early medieval activity at Main Road, Kelsale (CAS) EVAL

Summary

Archaeological investigation revealed early medieval activity including enclosures and discrete features

Full Description

2020: Following an archaeological evaluation, an area of 0.28ha was excavated. Early medieval activity was identified across the site in the form of ditches, gullies, pits and a small group of possible stake-holes. Artefactual evidence suggests activity in the late 11th or early 12th centuries, which possibly continued into the 13th century. The ditches comprised the corners of at least one, probably rectangular, enclosure, the greater parts of which lay beyond the site boundaries, along with parallel ditches marking small linear fields or strips. No positive evidence for structures within the site were identified. Fired clay fragments were recovered from many of the features that presumably originated from ovens. Part of what is probably an iron hinge was also retrieved, suggesting the presence of former structures in the vicinity. It is likely the recorded features related to occupation along Rose Lane that runs roughly E-W, c.60m N of the site. A post-medieval ditch and a small number of similarly dated pits were also recorded. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2020 (S1). Full report to follow.