Monument record MNL 1143 - Medieval and Post Medieval earthwork features- Warren Hill - Stewardship Plan

Summary

Medieval earthworks of boundary banks, earthworks and Rabbit warrens and Post medieval earthworks of boundary banks, quarries, wood banks, parish boundary and a trackway.

Full Description

2020: Countryside stewardship management plan identified medieval and post medieval features. Two shovel sized test pits were undertaken to identified the natures and depth of soils visible. No artefacts were recovered. Medieval earthworks recorded during the walk over surveys, Lidar interpretation and documentary research included boundary bank, Rabbit warren and earthworks.

The Post medieval features recorded were also defined by Ordnance survey mapping and included wood and heath banks and boundary banks associated with Meeanee plantation. From 1864 until 1950 Warren Hill was quarried for sand and gravel with a number of quarries visible or recoded on historic mapping included remaining earthworks of trackways leading to the quarry areas. Earthworks of remining parish boundaries were also observed (S1).