Monument record HLY 027 - Ring ditch of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, circa 175m to the north-east of the Youth Custody Centre, Hollesley parish

Full Description

Ring ditch circa 20m diameter. Possibly associated with rectilinear enclosure, with which it intersects to the S. Adjacent to another ring ditch of similar size, HLY 025. Within HLY 005 (S1)(S2).
A ring ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark centred on circa TM37574584, Hollesley parish. The feature encloses an area circa 14m in diameter with a ditch less than 1 metre wide. The ditch appears too narrow to be associated with a round barrow and is more likely to have been the drip gully of a later prehistoric round house. An entrance or causeway across the ditch may be visible on the south-east side, but due to the crop conditions it is not possible to be sure. The ring ditch may be associated with the irregularly shaped enclosure immediately to the south (HLY 026). However, the irregular ditch can be seen to cross into the interior of the ring ditch by up to 2m, and so probably belongs to a later phase. A very similar ring ditch can be seen immediately to the west (see HLY 025).
Scheduled